UI Cut-off Mark for the Admission Exercise of 2023–2024

This is welcome news for prospective students awaiting the UI cut-off mark for the 2023–2024 admissions cycle. The top university’s administration has declared the cut-off. Continue reading this article to find out whether you’re interested. 

One of the most sought-after universities in Nigeria is the University of Ibadan (UI). Its cut-off mark is, therefore, consistently high throughout each academic session. Even so, many applicants are still cut and are accepted into some of the top universities in the nation.  

The university administration has said that the UI cut-off point for the 2023–2024 academic year is 200. Prospective candidates with scores of 200 or higher are now advised to begin getting ready for the post-UTME UI entrance screening.

Between the UI Cut-off Mark and the JAMB Cut-off Mark

The UI and JAMB cut-off marks have differed in the past five years. Comparing the two, the former could have been better. For example, UI’s cut-off mark is 200, but JAMB’s cut-off mark for institutions’ 2024/2024 entrance is 120. Can you identify the distinction? 80 points!

Meeting the UI Cut-off Mark

Meeting the UI cut-off mark is crucial. Prospective students are admitted to the prestigious university based on merit. Candidates must have at least five credits in their O’Level and meet the cut-off mark. Their prospects of being admitted to UI are good if all of these are met.

UI Cut-off Mark – Departmental

Ibadan University (UI) has two threshold scores. There is a departmental one and a general one. The former is the 200 cut-off mark, while the latter is determined in a manner that will be examined in the following table. It’s crucial to remember that the departmental cut-off is the most significant and required.

CourseMeritCatchmentELDS
Agric. Economics52.6252.6250
Agric. Extension and Rural Devel.51.37551.37550
Agronomy51.87551.87550
Animal Science50.7550.7550
Agriculture (CPEB)505050
Anthropology535350
Arabic Language & Literature535350
Archaeology535350
Classical Studies525251
Communication & Language Arts60.7560.7556.5
English Language & Literature58.6258.6253.37
European Studies- German50.7550.7550
European Studies – French55.37555.37550
European Studies- Russian53.37553.37550
History515150
Igbo505050
Islamic Studies515151
Linguistics595954.5
Music505050
Philosophy535350
Religious Studies545450
Theatre Arts55.1255.1251.37
Yoruba535350
Biochemistry60.37560.37558.5
Dentistry71.87571.87564.75
Environmental Health Science55.62555.62554.625
Human Nutrition and Dietetics57.7557.7557
Medical Laboratory Science68.2568.2561.375
Medicine and Surgery76.2576.2574.75
Nursing Science68.37568.37562.125
Physiology57.557.556.375
Physiotherapy66.566.566.5
Adult Edu.51.62551.62550
Early Childhood Edu.515150
Edu. Arabic58.3758.3753
ED. Biology50.62550.62550
Edu. Chemistry525250
Education and Communication and Language Arts57.37557.37553
Edu. Economics52.7552.7550
Edu. English56.87556.87553
Edu. French52.12552.12550
Education and Geography515150
Education and History52.552.550
Education and Islamic Studies53.12553.12550
Education and Mathematics565650
Education and Physics525250
Education and Pol. Science53.87553.87550
Education and Yoruba515151
Educational Management50.550.550
Guidance and Counselling515150
Health Education515150
Human Kinetics515150
Library, Archival and Information Studies515150
Special Education525250
Law65.3765.3764
Pharmacy69.8769.8763
Aquaculture and Fisheries Management535351
Forest Resources Management505050
Social and Environmental Forestry505050
Wildlife & Ecotourism Management525251
Anthropology555553
Botany50.62550.62550
Chemistry525250
Computer Science656562.5
Geography525250
Geology50.7550.7550
Industrial Chemistry565653
Mathematics525250
Microbiology565652.87
Physics515150
Statistics52.552.550
Zoology51.7551.7550
Architecture616154.25
Estate Management515150
Urban and Regional Planning515150
Economics606057.25
Geography525250
Political Science58.2558.2557.62
Psychology56.1256.1252.37
Sociology56.556.555
Civil Engineering636361.875
Electrical and Electronics Engineering65.87565.87560.875
Food Technology50.550.550
Industrial and Production Engineering54.8754.8752
Mechanical Engineering68.2568.2563.375
Petroleum Engineering616158.25
Wood Products Engineering535351
Veterinary Medicine565654

About Ibadan University (UI)

One of Nigeria’s oldest public research universities is the University of Ibadan (UI). It was founded in Oyo State’s Ibadan in 1948. The university has over 41,000 students enrolled in undergraduate and graduate programs.

There are 92 academic departments at UI. It comprises fifteen housing halls and seventeen faculties. The university offers housing for a minimum of thirty percent of its students. Nigeria’s and the world’s most prestigious university, the University of Ibadan, has produced well-known figures in music, business, and literature. Visit ui.edu.ng for more information.

UI Cut-off Mark Conclusion

For the academic year 2023–2024, the University of Ibadan (UI) cut-off mark is 200. However, applicants to the prestigious university must meet the requirements of the programs they wish to pursue, which may differ from the overall 200 cut-off point.

UI Cut-off Mark – FAQs

What is the cut off mark for Uni Ibadan 2023/2024?

UI’s cut-off mark is 200. However, there are departmental cut-off marks that all prospective students must meet.

How is the UI cut-off mark calculated?

• JAMB score should be divided by 8.

• Post-UTME score should be divided by 2.

• When you add the two results, the outcome is your UI aggregate score.

What is the date for the University of Ibadan UI post-UTME 2023?

It begins on November 27, 2023, and ends on December 1, 2023.

Get latest scholarship Opportunity

*******

Join Our WhatsApp or Telegram Group/community

Join WhatsApp Group

Join Telegram Group

How much is the post-UTME form for UI?

The post-UTME is sold N2,000 for all prospective students.

Does UI offer nursing?

Yes, it does offer Nursing.

Advertisement

Get latest scholarship Opportunity

*******

Join Our WhatsApp or Telegram Group/community

Join WhatsApp Group

Join Telegram Group

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Advertisement